MAXIVISE EYECARE CENTRES

Independent opticians in Sidcup, Kent & Penge, London.

PENGE: 88 High Street, Penge, London, SE20 7HB. Tel. 020 8659 4342
SIDCUP: 5 Invicta Parade, Sidcup, Kent, DA14 6ER. Tel. 020 8300 1151

Our practices are within easy reach of Bexley, Bromley, Dulwich, Orpington, Swanley, Croydon, West Wickham, Sydenham & Crystal Palace. We provide quality & affordable eyecare and are sports vision specialists, with a wide range of frames including top designer and luxury brands.

Privacy Statement

Information that we collect and how we use it

When you contact Maxivise we ask you for personal information that we use in order to process your request as part of our routine work as opticians. We may combine this with other information that we may hold in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. We only retain information where we are legally required to do so in respect of medical information for patients. Any information you submit through our website is not retained after your enquiry is complete unless it goes on to form part of a patient record. In addition to this we may use the information that we collect in order to improve the quality of our products & services.

If we use this information in a manner different to the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Information sharing

We will never share your information with anyone outside of our company, unless it is a legal requirement or if it is necessary to protect or further your interests. An example of such an instance would be a medical referral or notice to your GP following an eye test.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to Maxivise Eyecare Centre employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. Our opticians in Penge & Sidcup use any information we hold in order to provide you with the best possible eyecare and the same rules apply to the whole pf the eyecare team. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Accessing and updating personal information

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and any personal information we hold is processed in accordance with the guidelines and standards that they set. We are considered a public body for the purposes of the Freedom Of Information Act. Any enquiries should be directed to the Data Controller at our registered office address.

We regularly review our compliance with this privacy statement and deal directly with any complaints. We will always cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities in order to resolve any complaints regarding the use and/or transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between any individual and Maxivise Limited.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Please note that this privacy statement may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this statement without your consent and we’lll post any changes on this page as and when they occur.

Top Designer Brands

  • Bvlgari
  • Carrera
  • Dior
  • Emporio Armani
  • Gucci
  • Hugo Boss
  • Jaeger
  • Karen Millen
  • Monoqool
  • Prada
  • Pierre Cardin
  • Police
  • Polo Ralph Lauren
  • Rayban
  • Ted Baker
  • Versace

Social Networks

Recent Tweets

Hurry, our #FREE single vision lens #promotion ends on 31st August. Don't miss out on a range of #designer #frames twitter.com/maxivise/statu…

About 11 months ago from Maxivise ™'s Twitter

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Contact Number

Your Message

Please Enter These Characters:

captcha